en_USfr_FR

Support : +33 4 51 08 88 17

en_USfr_FR

Support : +1 (619) 837 7989

Privacy Shield Notice

BioSked, Inc., (“BIOSKED”), is committed to protecting the privacy and security of its clients, partners, and associates and therefore operates under a set of strict privacy principles.

BIOSKED adheres to the U.S. HIPAA Standards and complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and/or Switzerland to the United States. BIOSKED is in the processes of certifying to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and Swiss Privacy Shield Privacy Guidelines (these “Privacy Guidelines”) and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Notice

No personally identifiable information that is collected or transferred from individuals in the EU and/or Switzerland is used by BIOSKED for any purpose. However, BIOSKED does hold and process private personal data on behalf of its healthcare clients. BIOSKED’s clients in the U.S., EU and/or Switzerland collect this data.

As a manufacturer of clinical and management information systems, BIOSKED assists its clients worldwide in the implementation and support of BIOSKED solutions in their healthcare institution(s). Since BIOSKED provides implementation and support for different healthcare institutions, BIOSKED may receive, hold, and process personal data from clients within the EU and/or Switzerland, including patient data provided by clients for the purpose of troubleshooting specific computer system hardware and software problems and issues in accordance with business and/or service agreements. In addition, BIOSKED also provides managed services such as remote hosting, remote system monitoring, disaster recovery, data warehousing and application management services, in which it may act as the custodian patient health information for certain clients. With these offerings, BIOSKED not only has access to provider-based personal health information, but also performs many of a provider’s custodial duties as well.

Choice

BIOSKED will not offer individuals the opportunity to choose (through an ‘opt out’ choice) since BIOSKED is not responsible for collecting the personal data. It is BIOSKED’s client that has the responsibility for the collected data and the choice and accuracy of that data.

Should an individual desire to Opt-out of the information system, they should contact the Healthcare institution that collected the data for its policies and procedures for doing so.

BIOSKED does not in itself collect sensitive personal data (that is personal data specifying medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or information specifying the sex life of the individual or other personal data.)

Onward Transfer

BIOSKED does not transfer personal data to third parties.

Data Security

BIOSKED takes all reasonable measures to protect the personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and/or destruction. BIOSKED accordingly has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security measures to safeguard and secure any personal data under BIOSKED’s control from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. However, BIOSKED cannot guarantee the security of personal data on or transmitted via the Internet.

Data Integrity

BIOSKED will only process personal data in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected or authorized by the individual. To the extent necessary for those purposes, BIOSKED will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal data is accurate, complete, current and reliable for its intended use.

Access

It is BIOSKED’s clients who have the responsibility to allow access to their personal data.

Enforcement and Dispute Resolution

BIOSKED uses a self-assessment approach to assure compliance with these Privacy Guidelines and periodically verifies that these Privacy Guidelines are accurate, comprehensive for the information intended to be covered, prominently displayed, completely implemented and accessible and in conformity with the most current Privacy Shield principles. The Federal Trade Commission and/or the Department of Transportation have jurisdiction over BioSked compliance with Privacy Shield.

BIOSKED encourages interested persons to raise any concerns using the contact information provided below and it will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal data in accordance with the Privacy Shield principles.

If a complaint or dispute cannot be resolved through our internal process, BIOSKED agrees to participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) to resolve disputes pursuant to the Privacy Shield Privacy Principles, as well as to cooperate and comply with the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner of Switzerland. The EU DPAs’ panel may be contacted at ec-dppanel-secr@ec.europa.eu and the EU DPAs may be contacted directly via the information provided at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/eu/index_en.htm. The contact information for the Swiss FDPIC can be found at: http://www.edoeb.admin.ch/kontakt/index.html?lang=en. Under certain conditions, the interested person can invoke binding arbitration to resolve a complaint or dispute.

Contact Information

Questions, comments or complaints regarding these Privacy Guidelines or data collection and processing practices please contact us by one of the following methods:

You can send e-mail to: support@biosked.com

You can send mail to the following postal address:
BioSked, Inc.
3349 Monroe Ave, #328
Rochester, NY 14618

You can call the following telephone number: +1 (619) 837 7989

Amendments

These Privacy Guidelines may be amended from time to time consistent with the requirements of the Privacy Shield. We will post any revised policy on this website.

Effective Date:
November 1, 2021